Thursday, February 25, 2010

Thursday Feb. 25

Today I had off from work thank goodness! All tho I had a meeting at work for health insurance at 8:30am. So Jonah and myself got up early and got ready and went to the meeting. He was very excited to see my friend Peggy that he has met a few times. He also got to meet Patty, Dana, Kari and a few others. After the meeting we stopped into the pre-school so Jonah could see the kids in there. He was alittle overwhelmed but was ok.

After that we went to my moms for a visit. I had to bring a humidifier that I exchanged for my grandmother and a "muff" that I knitted for her up so, I thought it would be a good time for a visit. Mom and Rick was working (from thier home office) but still working none the less. But was able to keep poking thier heads down saying hi. They came down to have lunch with us and that was fun for Jonah getting to play with them for a hour! Then they went back up and we left.

Some pics from lunch with Grammy and Grampa~~

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Photobucket

Then after that when we headed out we went to my dads, I know what you are thinking, Man what a busy day! And yeah you are right! But we went there to visit and got to hang out for about a hour and 45 minutes which was cool. My dads misses Jonah and Jonah misses him. I wish we lived closer, and my dad had his lience it would make it alot easier on me lol but whatever.

Then we came home had supper, gave Jonah a shower, and put him to BED! He was a tired little boy! And that was our busy day visiting!

Work tomorrow Iam pot washer tomorrow woohoo, cant you hear the excitment in my voice?
Night All!!

I Wish All I Had Was Time~

Sometimes, I wish I had all the time in the world, just like everyone else on the planet right. Well really tho I feel like time flys by all the time. I like my job and everyone that works with me, but I also wish that I could stay home all the time with Jonah. In the begining rocked because I got to stay home with him but now I feel like Iam missing so much even tho Iam really not. Gary is the best dad a little boy could ever ask for. He does so well teaching Jonah and helping him with day to day activities. But I still want to be a part of it to :)

Wednesday Feb24th

Not much happpened today just the normal. I went to work, and Gary and Jonah got to hang out here. It was raining ALOT so they couldnt go outside or anything but Iam sure they kept busy!

Monday, February 22, 2010

Home Sick~Ick

Today Monday I feel like crap-Ola. I got up at 5:30am and had a migraine so bad i couldn't even stand up. So in the midst ot throwing up I called and said I wasn't going in.

Took it easy all day and then after Jonah's nap i felt a little better and so we went to Borders so I could get the cookbook that I have wanted for like 2 months. Deceptively Delicious is the name of it. It is a book that tells you how to add in pureed veggies to everyday meals so that kids that are picky eaters will still get the nutrients that they need but wont even know they are eating them. But, Iam super excited to beable to try it!

I also hope I feel at least a little better tomorrow for work. Iam going to go regaurdless but, I hope i feel better none the less.

Comming to the end of our week~ Day Six

Well same old stuff happened all week, I worked and the boys hung out at home catching up, playing on the pc's watching movies ect..........

We left sunday to bring Isaac home. It sucked. It still sucks. Jonah misses him now too. He doesn't understand that Ike was just here visiting for a week and now went home. Anywho, we got there and again stayed and visited for a few then left.

We stopped at a friend of Garys after on the way in Gardnier that we havent seen in like a year or two, idk. Jonah got to play with their girls and had some dinner then we headed home.

Our Week with Isaac~ Day Two

Not too much happened today. I worked all day and when I got home we all went out to dinner, Blast from the Past. It was fun! We all ordered to many appitizers and couldn't finish our meals but it was mighty tasty!

Our week with Isaac~Day One

Monday Febuary 15th

We got in our car for the long 2 hour drive to waterville, Maine. When we got there it was so great to see Isaac and Skylar. We havent seen them for right around a year or so, so it has been a while a very long while. Sky didnt want to come the first time which is ok she needs time to adjust I think before she can be away for such a long time frame from home. So anyway we stayed for a couple hours and visited with Des, James, Peanut (skylar) and Ashton, then it time to go.

The drive home was pretty quiet Jonah napped most of the way and Ike played his DS. When we got home it took alittle bit of time for Isaac to get comfy but then all was good. We got back alittle late so we had sketti and then all went to bed :) and that was our first day with Ike.

Search This Blog